Stakeholders Balk at Termination, Award Section Directives in EO
[…] Terminations
Under the order, no new funding opportunities may be announced until agencies implement procedures empowering designated officials to approve, freeze, or terminate grants at any time. Addressing terminations, the EO calls on federal agency heads, within 30 days of implementation of the EO, to review the agency’s standard grant terms and conditions (T&Cs) and submit a report to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) detailing:
- whether the T&Cs for discretionary awards permit termination for convenience and include the termination provisions at §200.340(a), including the provisions that an award may be terminated by the agency “if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities” or, in the case of a partial termination by the recipient, if the agency “determines that the remaining portion of the federal award will not accomplish the purposes for which the federal award was made”;
- whether the agency’s T&Cs for discretionary foreign assistance awards permit termination based on the national interest; and