2024 Revised Uniform Guidance Becomes Effective for New Awards
[…] The provision requires recipients and subrecipients to report matters related to integrity and performance in accordance with Appendix XII, and failure to do so can result in the imposition of penalties (§200.339).
Emphasis on Cybersecurity
Within the post-award section (subpart D) of the guidance, OMB altered the internal control discussion at §200.303(e) to state that a recipient or subrecipient must “take reasonable cybersecurity and other measures to safeguard information including protected personally identifiable information (PII) and other types of information. This also includes information the federal agency or pass-through entity designates as sensitive or other information the recipient or subrecipient considers sensitive and is consistent with applicable federal, state, local and tribal laws regarding privacy and responsibility over confidentiality.”