2024 Revised Uniform Guidance Becomes Effective for New Awards
[…] Recognition of Tribes
Related to procurement, OMB now recognizes Indian sovereignty by allowing Indian tribes, similar to states, to follow their own procurement policies and procedures under §200.317, which is now titled “Procurements by States and Indian Tribes.” If such policies do not exist, they must follow the procurement standards in §200.318 through §200.327.
The 2024 revisions remove the previous prohibition at §200.319(c) on using geographic preference requirements, and add a paragraph at §200.319(f) noting that recipients and subrecipients, to the extent consistent with established practices and applicable legal requirements, are not prohibited from “developing written procedures for procurement transactions that incorporate a scoring mechanism that rewards bidders that commit to specific numbers and types of U.S. jobs, minimum compensation, benefits, on-the-job-training for employees making work products or providing services on a contract, and worker protections.” In addition, recipients and subrecipients are not prohibited from making inquiries of bidders about these subjects and assessing the responses.