2024 Revised Uniform Guidance Becomes Effective for New Awards
[…] The new revisions combine the requirements in the previous uniform guidance for construction and nonconstruction awards under the “revision of budget and program plans” provision (§200.308), thereby creating greater uniformity in the requirements for all award types. Further, under §200.308(f)(6), recipients do not always need to obtain prior approval for a change in subrecipients under all circumstances. “A change in subrecipient only requires prior approval if the federal agency or pass-through entity includes the requirement in the terms and conditions of the federal award. In general, a federal agency or pass-through entity should not require prior approval of a change of subrecipient unless the inclusion was a determining factor in the merit review or eligibility process,” the guidance states. “This requirement does not apply to procurement transactions for goods and services.”
In §200.313, the revisions increase the threshold fair market value for equipment from $5,000 to $10,000, and define a “conditional title.”