2024 Revised Uniform Guidance Becomes Effective for New Awards
[…] In addition, recipients and subrecipients are not prohibited from making inquiries of bidders about these subjects and assessing the responses.
In the subrecipient monitoring discussion at §200.332, OMB has included an opening paragraph (§200.332(a)) stating that pass-through entities must “verify that a subrecipient is not excluded or disqualified in accordance with 2 C.F.R. §180.300. Verification methods are provided in §180.300, which include confirming in SAM.gov that a potential subrecipient is not suspended, debarred or otherwise excluded from receiving federal funds.”
There are many other revisions within Title 2 (for more information about uniform guidance changes to indirect cost rates and the cost principles within subpart E, see “De Minimis Rate Increases To Up to 15% for New Awards”).