Linking the 2024 Uniform Guidance Revisions to the GONE Act
[…] According to §200.344(h), Closeout, the revised guidance states:

(h) The federal agency must make every effort to complete all closeout actions no later than one year after the end of the period of performance. If the indirect cost rate has not been finalized and would delay closeout, the federal agency is authorized to mutually agree with the recipient to close an award using the current or most recently negotiated rate. However, the recipient is not required to agree to a final rate for a federal award for the purpose of prompt closeout.

In §200.346, Collection of Accounts Due, the revised guidance states:

Any federal funds paid to the recipient or subrecipient in excess of the amount that the recipient or subrecipient is determined to be entitled to under the federal award constitute a debt to the federal government. The federal agency must collect all debts arising out of its federal awards in accordance with the Standards for the Administrative Collection of Claims.

For additional information on how federal agencies are adjusting to requirements under the GONE Act, and OMB’s administrative guidance on grants management, I recommend reading this April 2023 Government Accountability Office report.