Sneak Preview: 2024 Uniform Guidance Raises De Minimis Rate
[…] While OMB maintained language originally included in the proposal stating that the de minimis rate must not be applied to cost reimbursement contracts issued directly by the federal government in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR), it removed proposed language stating that “recipients and subrecipients are not required to use the de minimis rate and may submit an indirect cost proposal in accordance with the appropriate appendix referenced in §200.414(e),” changing it to simply read “recipients and subrecipients are not required to use the de minimis rate.”

OMB also removed language in the proposal at §200.414(e) stating that “a governmental department or agency that receives more than $35 million in direct federal funding during its fiscal year may not elect to use the de minimis rate (see Appendix VII, paragraph D.1.b.),” Instead, in the final guidance, it retained this language within Appendix VII rather than including it §200.414(e).

Among other changes within §200.414 — including removing the term “F&A” from the title of §200.414 and all similar references in subpart E — OMB added new language at §200.414(c)(2) stating that a recipient or subrecipient may notify OMB if it has any disputes with federal agencies regarding the application of its federally negotiated indirect cost rate. OMB clarified in §200.414(b) that “it is not always possible to specify the types of costs that may be classified as indirect costs for nonprofit organizations due to the diversity of their accounting practices. The association of a cost with a federal award is the determining factor in distinguishing direct from indirect costs.”

(The full version of this story has now been made available to all for a limited time here.)

Join us for our following Thompson Grants events:
Thompson Grants Workshop: Procurement | May 23, 2024 | Virtual Event

Federal Grants Forum | June 26-27, 2024 | Columbus, Ohio