Be Aware of the Full Cast of Parts Included in Title 2
[…] In addition, although provisions in §25.110 allow federal agencies to exempt an applicant or recipient from the requirement to obtain a UEI, register in SAM.gov or both, new language clarifies that even if a federal agency grants such an exception, it is still responsible for reporting under the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA) (Pub. L. 109-282), as amended, except that it may use a generic entity identifier in such a circumstance.

Concerning Part 170, OMB makes a key update at §170.200(a), noting that federal agencies “must publicly report federal awards that equal or exceed the micropurchase threshold (see §200.1). Federal agencies must publish the required federal award information on USAspending.gov in accordance with the guidance provided by OMB and the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Government-wide Spending Data Model (GSDM).” It also simplifies language at §170.200(b) to state that federal agencies “should ensure that their agency-specific requirements do not require recipients to submit data that is the same as or similar to data required by the Transparency Act during a given reporting period.”

Among the revisions at Part 180, which is in a question-and-answer format, OMB has deleted the question and response at §180.35 asking when a federal agency must implement guidance at Part 180. It also has reworded the questions and answers at §180.635 and §180.640 to now read as follows: